Needed documents and procedures???

1, Do you require a scan of my passport scan?

Frequently, a passport scan is not compulsory in applying with an online visa application. Though, if the Immigration office asks to verify the information you provide, a scan copy of your passport is now needed. In such cases, you will receive a quick email notification.

2, Do I need a photo and if so, what is its size?

Yes, you do. However, photos are required upon arrival at Vietnam’s airports only, so please remember to bring at least 2 photos of standard passport size (04*06 cm).

Note: In case you could not hand in those photos at airport, Vietnamese airport staff will take your photos for you with 2 USD or less per photo.

 3, What if my passport has expired?

The most important criteria of applying for a visa to Vietnam is that your passport must have at least 6 month’s validity. Hence, please check your passport‘s expiry date to renew it when necessary in order to avoid unwanted problems at the airport.

 

4, Should I provide you with the exact date of arrival?

No, not necessary. The information provided could be the soonest arrival day and you are able to arrive later than that day. Nevertheless, you are obliged to exit the country before expiry date written on approval letter.

For example: Your visa is 1-month type and your arrival date is Jan 1, 2014, the visa letter will be valid from Jan 1, 2014 – Feb 1, 2014. You can arrive anytime between Jan 1 – Feb 1 but must have left the country by Feb 1, 2011.”

Note: The approval letter can not be amended once issued, so in case you wish to arrive earlier than the date stated on the approval letter. A new letter of approval to update the date of arrival is mandatory.

5, What are the procedures at Vietnam airport?

Once you arrived at the airport (See the airport map below), you are supposed to fill in a  form. Please remember to bring at least 2 passport-sized photos(04*06cm), 25 USD/person for stamp fee per person (1 month single) and 50 USD for the multiple entry. You can expect the process to take about 15 minutes total. (See our guide to visa procedure at Vietnam airports)

Useful links:

Hanoi airport map.

Ho Chi Minh city airport map 

6, How long in advance should I apply for a visa approval letter?

Approval letter can be applied at your wish, however, it is highly recommended that you wait until a closer date (1-2 months before departure) to apply just in case of any changes.

Hãy bình luận đầu tiên

Để lại một phản hồi

Thư điện tử của bạn sẽ không được hiện thị công khai.


*